Change your address with the post office and provide your new address to the landlord. The city in which the property is located, or the city in which the landlord's business is located, is the city where you should file your complaint. The rate of interest required is equal to the interest paid by the largest bank in Champaign County on minimum deposit passbook savings accounts as of the June 30 immediately prior to the lease starting. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. To access the Illinois Landlord and Tenant Act, go to: http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=2201&ChapterID=62 To view all current and up-to-date Illinois general assembly acts go to: http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs2.asp?ChapterID=62. A hotel, inn or boarding house of